IN THIS ISSUE:
New At The Nest
We have recently added many new items in an effort to offer you the best backyard wildlife and garden decor products. Here are just a few of the many exciting products found in our Just Added category
Current Clearance Items
Here are a few items recently added to our Clearance section. Stock may be limited, so hurry before they are no longer available!Prized by avid birders for their colorful plumage and active nature, Warblers are becoming a popular sight in backyards everywhere. What makes warblers so special? Let's take a look:
Bird Profile: Warblers
Each month in 2004, BestNest will be featuring a species profile for the birds about which we receive the most comments and questions. We hope these profiles are both educational and entertaining, so please let us know if there is anything we can do to improve them. Enjoy!October 2004: Warblers
There are 51 species of warblers that can be seen in North America, with many areas having 10 or more common species. Warblers are characterized by their small size, wide range of colorful plumage, and quick movements. Novice bird watchers may find that warblers are some of the more difficult birds to observe because of their highly active behavior. They are often seen flitting in and out of the cover of trees and shrubs, only allowing for quick glimpses of their color and patterns.
Most warblers are small in size, approximately 4.5 to 5.5 inches. They have a slim shape and small, pointed bills that are designed for catching insects. As mentioned before, they are very colorful. Yellow, orange, and red are common colors, along with green and gray. Black streaks and white wingbars are also common. Their color combinations are often unmistakable, so identification is often easier if one stops to feed or rest. Plumage color often varies greatly depending the time of year, sex, and age of the warbler. In general, females tend to be paler than males and immature birds of either sex are paler than full adults.
Warblers build their own nests, and will not use man-made housing. You can often find their nests in shrubs and the lower branches of trees. Nests are usually built using bark, weeds, grasses, and cobwebs.
Insects and spiders are the primary food sources for warblers; however, when insects and spiders are not plentiful warblers will eat berries, seeds, and suet. Most warblers migrate to Central and South America during the winter months, though a few species will stay in an area year round. Species likely to stay include the Pine, Palm, Yellow-rumped, Orange-crowned, and Common Yellowthroat. They are usually found in the southern states and along the East Coast. There is a variety of suet available that is perfect for attracting warblers to your backyard. Suet containing berries or insect parts is particularly attractive to warblers. You can also add a feeder with black oil sunflower seed. Fresh water is also important during the winter months, so consider the use of a heated birdbath if water freezes in your area. An added bonus for attracting warblers is a reduction in the insect population. Gardeners will appreciate their appetite for insects that are harmful to their plants.
If you are interested in attracting warblers, we offer a larger variety of suet, suet feeders, and seed feeders at www.bestnest.com. If you would like more personal assistance, please email us at email@example.com or call 877-369-5446.
The BestNest.com Giveaway Winner is Lynn Krohn!
CONGRATULATIONS to Lynn Krohn who just won a new Heartwood New Chick Chickadee House, Smoke Grey! To claim your prize, please send an email to firstname.lastname@example.org and include your address information and telephone number. We may follow-up with a phone call to verify your address information and identity. Congratulations!
Free Merchandise to be Awarded Every Issue
As a subscriber to the BestNest.com Newsletter, you will be automatically entered into our drawing for free BestNest.com merchandise. Every issue, we will announce a new winner in our newsletter. The winner will be announced by First and Last name and must claim the prize within 30 days of notification. For more information about our giveaway, please visit http://www.bestnest.com/bestnest/bnmail.asp .
If you would like to unsubscribe to the BestNest.com Newsletter, you may do so at http://www.bestnest.com/bestnest/bnmail.asp . Please make sure the email address you enter is the same one we mailed to.