IN THIS ISSUE:
Sales & Specials
We've decided to run a special on a handful of products. Act now on the following "Hot Buys" because the special ends on Monday, July 4th. We are excited to offer these Made in the USA items for this holiday weekend. Be sure to check out all of our exciting specials by visiting the Hot Buys department regularly.
A few of our deeply discounted items appear below. These items feature exceptional savings and value but are not all of our sale items. More discounted items may be found in their corresponding departments. Be sure to check out some of our other exciting deals by visiting the Clearance department regularly.
All About Screech Owls
The silent flight and unrivaled hunting skills of owls have enthralled humans for centuries, making them a symbol of steadfastness and wisdom. This is especially poignant for eastern and western screech owls, prominent throughout the United States, Mexico, and parts of Canada. Not only do these birds act as a natural pest control, they will also often nest near human activity, adding to their allure and mystique.
Both eastern and western screech owls, recently defined as two separate species, measure about 9" tall and have bright yellow eyes. They range in color from brown to gray, rust, and red, although the red color is quite rare in the western species. Females tend to be larger than the males, and all have ear tufts which can be hidden. One way to differentiate between the two species is by the beaks, in that the eastern owls have a yellow one, while western owls have a darker beak. The more definitive way to tell them apart is by calls. While their name would seem to indicate a screeching sound, these raptors actually have a variety of sounds. The western owls use a series of whistles in a low pitch to communicate, while the eastern species has both whinnies and trills.
These exciting raptors inhabit forests, parks, wetlands, and other wooded areas, including urban and suburban locations. The eastern species range from Maine to Texas, as well as into Mexico, while the western owls dwell from Arizona to California, and even into British Columbia in Canada. As opportunistic hunters, they prey on virtually any food source, most often insects and rodents. Their large, sensitive eyes and ears, combined with their virtually soundless flight, make screech owls superb night hunters. They usually hunt from dusk until dawn, often frequenting the same areas where they have been successful in the past. Most screech owls wait for prey in branches or on perches, and then swoop down to catch it. This aids in diminishing the rodent population, and can act as a chemical-free pest control method in your area.
Both eastern and western screech owls nest in cavities for breeding and caring for their young, although are unable to excavate their own holes. The will often use an abandoned woodpecker hole, although this can be a bit of a challenge with habitat loss. Screech owls readily use manmade nest boxes when placed 8' to 30' high on a tree, post, or building. Their slightly larger bodies require an entry hole from 2.5" to 4" in diameter, and homes up to 18" tall. If placing an owl house, situate it near the forest edge or within a tree, for convenient access to hunting areas, and try to direct the home away from bright lights. Maintain your owl house regularly. If placed properly, breeding pairs have been known to use the same roosting spot for over 7 years.
Screech owls have been captivating humans for centuries, becoming a symbol of patience and resourcefulness. Their hunting practices benefit humans by acting as pest control, and their use of manmade nest boxes allows us to appreciate them fully. A number of our screech owl related items appear below. For more personal assistance, please call one of our customer service representatives toll free at 877-562-1818 or internationally at 513-232-4225 from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Standard Time, Monday through Friday.
BestNest now on Facebook
We've begun posting regular updates, photos, and facts on Facebook. Be sure to check us out and become a fan at BestNest.com Facebook Page.
If you would like to unsubscribe to the BestNest.com Newsletter, you may do so at http://www.bestnest.com/bestnest/bnmail_unsubscribe.asp . Please make sure the email address you enter is the same one to which we mailed the newsletter.